Lavender water helps skin maintain optimal acidity, which can benefit all skin types from dry to oily and acne prone, but is particularly beneficial for acne prone skin due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is hydrating while also removing oil and dirt among other contaminants accumulated within pores. Beyond facial care, it can be used as an aromatic body spritz, linen spray, or as part of an aromatherapeutic bath. Lavender is prized for its ability to inspire calm.
INCI Name: Lavendula angustofolia
County of Origin: Canada
Ingredients: lavendula angustofolia (lavender) water