vegan kaolin clay usp
Kaolin has a variety of uses from soap making to facial masks. Great for all skin types, but prized for gently absorbing toxins and controlling oil.
Chemical Name: Kaolin. (Hydrous aluminum-Silicate)
Other Names: Kaolin KR®, Phyllosilicate, Kaolite, Kaolinum, French White Clay
INCI Name: Kaolin
CAS #: 1332-58-7
County of Origin: USA
Available in 50 g units
Ingredients: kaolin USP
How to use: Koalin is the mildest of all of cosmetic clays and it is very flexible as it is suitable for all skin types. What customizes the clay it is the liquid selected to mix with it. People with very sensitive skin will likely prefer to mix it with water alone. People with oily skin might like lavender water or green tea. People with dry skin might like to mix it with rose water. The options are endless -- you can add essential oil, ground herbs, etc. It's a base for just about anything. Simply take a small amount of clay, add a tiny bit of liquid at a time while mixing to reach desired consistency. Apply to face like any other mask (after washing thoroughly; using upward motions; avoiding eyes, nostrils and lips). Let sit for 5 - 10 minutes, rinse well, apply toner, moisturize.